Privacy Policy
Privacy

Your rights to privacy
The Sarin Group must comply with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) which regulates, among other things, the collection, storage, quality, use and disclosure of personal information. Information that in some way identifies you as a user may be gathered during your interaction with our website in the following circumstances.

Collection of clickstream and other information

When you browse our website, our service provider logs the following information for statistical purposes:

• your server address,
• top level domain name (e.g. .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.),
• the date and time of your visit
• the pages accessed
• documents downloaded
• the previous site visited
• the type of browser used.

We will not try to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the service provider's logs.

Cookies are small pieces of information exchanged between your web browser and a website server. We do not usually use cookies in the Sarin Group, however, we reserve the right that from time to time we may use cookies on our website to help us carry out online surveys. Where we use an external survey provider, that provider could use cookies on their website.

We will only record your e-mail address if you send us an email message containing your email address or supply your email address as part of your contact details on an on-line application. It will not be automatically added to a mailing list.

Collection of personal information

The main way we would collect personal information from you is if you used our site to lodge forms prescribed in the websites. These include, but not limited to:

• Application for employment forms – for each entity to collect information for employment applications;
• Accommodation enquiry forms – for booking accommodation within the Sarin Group Property websites;
• Enquire about SBT form under SAMS Sea Farm, to enquire about purchasing Southern Bluefin Tuna.

The personal information in the abovementioned forms will be set out in the form provided, and you may elect to complete all or as little information as you determine appropriate for returning to the Sarin Group.

Further links may be provided from time to time to other websites for on-line accommodation bookings and alike. The information through these sites will be subject to the terms and conditions set out by the service provider, and although the Sarin Group may be provided with selected information from these service providers sufficient to make bookings, we take no responsibility for the privacy of information provided to these providers.

Access to and alteration of records containing personal information
The Privacy Act allows individuals to access and alter records containing their personal information. This can be done through written application to Sarin Group Human Resources.
Information quality
When you provide information to us via the internet, we rely on the accuracy of that information.
Information storage and security
Personal information is stored in transmission logs and archived for a period yet to be determined, but this is likely to be between 12 months and 7 years.
Use and disclosure of information
We will only use your personal information (including your e-mail address) for the purpose for which you have provided it, e.g. for an employee application, accommodation booking or tuna enquiry. We will not use it for any other purpose, nor will we disclose it, unless with your consent or in other circumstances where such use or disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act. Employee information provided to one Sarin Group company for employee applications may be made available to another Sarin Group company, where positions may be available in another group company. Should you wish the information not to be shared, acknowledging that one group Human Resources department is used, then please specify on the application form.
Risks of using the internet
You should note that there are security risks in transmitting information via the internet. You should assess these potential risks when deciding whether to use our online services. If you do not wish to transmit information via our website, there are other ways in which you can provide this information to the Sarin Group. For alternative contact methods, refer “Contacts” on the Sarin Group pages.